Legal Updates
[…] Legal Updates
John Gause monitors what’s happening in employment discrimination, civil rights, and tort law. He shares some of what he finds on this page.
Tuesday, January 19, 2021
- EEOC: Compliance Manual Section on Religious Discrimination revised January 15, 2021
- Ninth Circuit: Divided panel holds under the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, “[w]hen an employee working a ‘one week on, one week off’ schedule takes continuous leave, an employer may count both the on and off weeks against the employee’s FMLA leave entitlement”
- First Circuit: Maine statute, 26 M.R.S. § 626, which states that “[a]n employee leaving employment must be paid in full no later than the employee’s next established payday. . . . [and w]henever the terms of employment or the employer’s established practice includes provisions for paid vacations, vacation pay on cessation of employment has the same status as wages earned,” does not create a substantive right to payment for unused vacation time at the cessation of employment