Saturday, September 18, 2021
[…] a delivery room and observing plaintiff’s naked body during the course of her twenty hours of labor when they had no readily apparent penological justification or exigent circumstances for being there because, although there were no court cases clearly establishing the particular right at issue, its contours were nevertheless sufficiently definite in light of the clearly established right to privacy, right to shield one’s naked body from view from members of the opposite sex, and right not to have one’s genitals exposed to onlookers; and because it was bolstered by the Maine statute, 30-A M.R.S. § 1582, that provides, in part, that “[w]hen a prisoner or juvenile is admitted to a medical facility or birthing center for labor or childbirth, a corrections officer may not be present in the room during labor or childbirth unless specifically requested by medical personnel”; but the court dismissed the inmate’s claims arising out of being handcuffed when she was thirty-five weeks pregnant and walked across a parking lot because a due-process constitutional right not to be handcuffed while pregnant was not clearly established (although the right not to be handcuffed